Trainz Driver 2 official icon

Trainz Driver 2

By N3V Games Pty Ltd · iPhone & iPad

4.7 (11.3K)4+FreeAvailable now

Trainz Driver 2, now Free to Play, let's you DRIVE, EXPLORE, and now CREATE your own tracks too! Also check out Trainz SIm 3 coming July 2021! Drive your favorite trains in an incredibly real 3D world and expand your collection with your favourite locos and new routes and sessions. Enjoy multiplayer co-operative sessions with players from around th

US
TAKE A LOOK AROUND

Inside the game.

Official screenshots supplied through Apple. Artwork belongs to the respective developer. View on theApp Store ↗

About Trainz Driver 2

Developer description, as provided in the original store listing.

Trainz Driver 2, now Free to Play, let's you DRIVE, EXPLORE, and now CREATE your own tracks too!

Also check out Trainz SIm 3 coming July 2021!

Drive your favorite trains in an incredibly real 3D world and expand your collection with your favourite locos and new routes and sessions.

Enjoy multiplayer co-operative sessions with players from around the world.

Choose from a range of prototypical routes and arcade style sessions - there is something here for everyone aged 4 to 104!

Easy to use interface designed apecifically for the smaller form factor of your iPhone. Based upon world's favorite train sim, "Trainz Simulator 2 for iPad", Trainz Driver 2 is consistently one of the top ranked Simulation and Family apps around the world.

With thousands of 5 star reviews, here's just a little of what our many fans are saying...
__________________________________________________________________________________
Best game for iOS *****
by Raiyou Adare

Simply the best thing I've seen on a mobile platform! It's more than a train simulator; it's a train experience. With the layout creator, you can really go crazy! Plus you can run your very own shortline picking up and dropping off cargo. I don't care who you are, you'll spend hours playing this game

Good to know.

Developer
N3V Games Pty Ltd
Release date
Sep 26, 2014
Latest version
1.0.8
Requires
iOS 9.0 or later
Price snapshot
Free USD
Source checked
Oct 23, 2026

Apple App Store lookup ↗ · Store ratings, prices, and availability can change. Check the App Store for your region.

A few quick answers.

Is Trainz Driver 2 available on iPhone?

Trainz Driver 2 is listed on the US App Store. Availability varies by region and compatible device.

Is Trainz Driver 2 free?

The recorded download price is free. In-app purchases, subscriptions, or additional content may cost extra. Source checked Oct 23, 2026.

How is the game’s social activity measured?

Good Game Daily compares available samples of recent game mentions with the preceding 24-hour window. Coverage and source failures are disclosed. Read the methodology.

FROM THE COMMUNITY

Let’s talk Trainz Driver 2.

All discussions

Be the first voice in the room.

Share what surprised you, ask for advice, or help another player find their next favorite.

KEEP EXPLORING

A few more you might love.

All games

Privacy settings

We count page loads and popular game pages in daily totals. We do not create visitor IDs, analytics cookies, or browsing profiles.

Changes apply to future counts. Earlier totals cannot be linked back to your browser. Your account and bookmarks are unaffected. Read our privacy details.

YOUR NEXT GOOD CONVERSATION

Good games.
Better company.

Sign in to start one thoughtful discussion a day and reply whenever inspiration strikes.

By continuing, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.
ONE TOPIC. EVERY DAY.

Start something good.

Ask a question, share a discovery, or tell us what has you hooked.

One new topic per account per day, resetting at 00:00 UTC. New posts are reviewed before appearing publicly.