Rugby Nations 26 official icon

Rugby Nations 26

By Distinctive Games · iPhone & iPad

4.7 (1.8K)12+FreeAvailable now

Rugby Nations 26 puts you at the heart of the action. Build your team and take on the best teams from around the world. Play through every ruck, maul, and bitterly contested try as you rise through the ranks and carve out your place among Rugby Legends. CORE GAMEPLAY Jackaling and bump-offs keep the momentum of the match flowing, while charge down

AU
TAKE A LOOK AROUND

Inside the game.

Official screenshots supplied through Apple. Artwork belongs to the respective developer. View on theApp Store ↗

About Rugby Nations 26

Developer description, as provided in the original store listing.

Rugby Nations 26 puts you at the heart of the action. Build your team and take on the best teams from around the world. Play through every ruck, maul, and bitterly contested try as you rise through the ranks and carve out your place among Rugby Legends.

CORE GAMEPLAY
Jackaling and bump-offs keep the momentum of the match flowing, while charge down kicks and calling mark give you greater control of the defensive side of the sport. Adaptive intercepts add more risk to those clutch plays but make it all the more rewarding to steal possession of the ball in this highly immersive rugby simulator.

CLUB MODE 2.0
Choose your team's country of origin and take on local teams all the way up to national Rugby Legends. Move up the ladder, gain promotion to challenging higher leagues, and battle it out in the playoffs to become champions. Take part in inter-season tournaments and face teams from around the world.

KIT DESIGNER
A complete overhaul to the kit designer allows you to give your team their own unique identity. Mix and match all new designs, selecting individual colours for every aspect of your kit from collar to boot. Design a kit your team can wear with pride as you score epic tries and celebrate your victories on the pitch.

MATCH PRESENTATION
Match commentary makes each game feel like a moment in Rugby Union history, highlighting all your masterful plays during gameplay. Listen as the crowd goes wild, filling the stadium with an atmosphere never felt before on mobile. Animated Scoreboards respond to your epic plays, pre-match sequences show off your team roster, and end-of-match statistics spotlight your top players. All that, along with an expanded portfolio of celebration and gameplay match cutscenes, further immerses you in the action.

IMPROVED REALISM
Varied weather and time of day add more possibilities to each match as you play from dawn through dusk during scattered showers, intense snow or foggy conditions. New stadium surroundings and a greater variety of players help breathe new life into each match, making each match feel different, with enhanced grass rendering coating the pitch with a fresh layer of detail, bringing the Rugby simulation to life like never before.
Download Rugby Nations 26 now and bring the intensity of match day anytime, anywhere!

KEY FEATURES
- New gameplay mechanics: Jackaling, Bump Offs, Charge Down Kicks, Calling Mark, Set Plays, Adaptive Intercepts
- Club Mode 2.0
- Overhauled Kit Designer
- Match Commentary ( English )
- New Animated Scorecards and various Statistic Screens
- New Celebrations and Gameplay Cutscenes
- New Weather Conditions and added variety in Time of Day
- New Stadium Surroundings and additional Player Variety
- Enhanced Grass Rendering
- Play in the World Cup, Four Nations and Six Nations Modes
- Build and Manage your own Rugby Team
- Play both sides of the sport with Men’s and Women’s Rugby

…and so much more!

FREE TO PLAY
Rugby Nations 26 is free to download and play, with optional in-app purchases available to enhance your experience.

Good to know.

Developer
Distinctive Games
Release date
Oct 15, 2025
Latest version
1.2.1
Requires
iOS 13.0 or later
Price snapshot
Free AUD
Source checked
Oct 23, 2026

Apple App Store lookup ↗ · Store ratings, prices, and availability can change. Check the App Store for your region.

A few quick answers.

Is Rugby Nations 26 available on iPhone?

Rugby Nations 26 is listed on the AU App Store. Availability varies by region and compatible device.

Is Rugby Nations 26 free?

The recorded download price is free. In-app purchases, subscriptions, or additional content may cost extra. Source checked Oct 23, 2026.

How is the game’s social activity measured?

Good Game Daily compares available samples of recent game mentions with the preceding 24-hour window. Coverage and source failures are disclosed. Read the methodology.

FROM THE COMMUNITY

Let’s talk Rugby Nations 26.

All discussions

Be the first voice in the room.

Share what surprised you, ask for advice, or help another player find their next favorite.

KEEP EXPLORING

A few more you might love.

All games

Privacy settings

We count page loads and popular game pages in daily totals. We do not create visitor IDs, analytics cookies, or browsing profiles.

Changes apply to future counts. Earlier totals cannot be linked back to your browser. Your account and bookmarks are unaffected. Read our privacy details.

YOUR NEXT GOOD CONVERSATION

Good games.
Better company.

Sign in to start one thoughtful discussion a day and reply whenever inspiration strikes.

By continuing, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.
ONE TOPIC. EVERY DAY.

Start something good.

Ask a question, share a discovery, or tell us what has you hooked.

One new topic per account per day, resetting at 00:00 UTC. New posts are reviewed before appearing publicly.