Pente Go official icon

Pente Go

By Alias Labs Pty Ltd · iPhone & iPad

4.8 (50)4+FreeAvailable now

Pente is an engaging abstract strategy board game for two players. The objective is to be the first to achieve either of two winning conditions: creating a row of five stones in a straight line (horizontally, vertically, or diagonally) or capturing a total of five pairs of your opponent's stones. Played on a 19x19 grid board, Pente offers a rich st

US
TAKE A LOOK AROUND

Inside the game.

Official screenshots supplied through Apple. Artwork belongs to the respective developer. View on theApp Store ↗

About Pente Go

Developer description, as provided in the original store listing.

Pente is an engaging abstract strategy board game for two players. The objective is to be the first to achieve either of two winning conditions: creating a row of five stones in a straight line (horizontally, vertically, or diagonally) or capturing a total of five pairs of your opponent's stones.

Played on a 19x19 grid board, Pente offers a rich strategic experience. Players take turns placing stones on the intersections, aiming to create winning patterns while thwarting their opponent's plans. With only one stone placed per turn, each move requires thoughtful consideration and strategic thinking.

In addition to stone placement, players can strategically capture their opponent's stones. By sandwiching two of their opponent's stones between two of their own in a straight line, players remove the captured stones from the board. This capturing mechanism adds tactical depth, allowing players to disrupt their opponent's strategy and gain an advantage.

Pente combines planning, strategy, and tactical play to create an intriguing and challenging game. Its popularity among board game enthusiasts has led to competitive tournaments where players showcase their skills. Whether you're an experienced strategist or new to abstract board games, Pente provides an immersive experience that keeps you engaged.

Pente belongs to a family of abstract strategy board games, including notable titles like Go and Gomoku (Five in a Row). These games share fundamental elements such as turn-based gameplay, stone placement on a grid board, and the pursuit of specific patterns or alignments. Each game offers a unique strategic experience within the world of abstract strategy.

Good to know.

Developer
Alias Labs Pty Ltd
Release date
Jun 8, 2023
Latest version
2.25
Requires
iOS 26.0 or later
Price snapshot
Free USD
Source checked
Oct 23, 2026

Apple App Store lookup ↗ · Store ratings, prices, and availability can change. Check the App Store for your region.

A few quick answers.

Is Pente Go available on iPhone?

Pente Go is listed on the US App Store. Availability varies by region and compatible device.

Is Pente Go free?

The recorded download price is free. In-app purchases, subscriptions, or additional content may cost extra. Source checked Oct 23, 2026.

How is the game’s social activity measured?

Good Game Daily compares available samples of recent game mentions with the preceding 24-hour window. Coverage and source failures are disclosed. Read the methodology.

FROM THE COMMUNITY

Let’s talk Pente Go.

All discussions

Be the first voice in the room.

Share what surprised you, ask for advice, or help another player find their next favorite.

KEEP EXPLORING

A few more you might love.

All games

Privacy settings

We count page loads and popular game pages in daily totals. We do not create visitor IDs, analytics cookies, or browsing profiles.

Changes apply to future counts. Earlier totals cannot be linked back to your browser. Your account and bookmarks are unaffected. Read our privacy details.

YOUR NEXT GOOD CONVERSATION

Good games.
Better company.

Sign in to start one thoughtful discussion a day and reply whenever inspiration strikes.

By continuing, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.
ONE TOPIC. EVERY DAY.

Start something good.

Ask a question, share a discovery, or tell us what has you hooked.

One new topic per account per day, resetting at 00:00 UTC. New posts are reviewed before appearing publicly.