Dungeons of Chaos REVAMPED ED. official icon

Dungeons of Chaos REVAMPED ED.

By Volker Elzner · iPhone & iPad

5.0 (22)9+CA$7.99Available now

Dungeons of Chaos is a retro-style 2D RPG that takes you on an epic journey with numerous spells, skills and tactical combat to employ in order to win the battle against evil. Huge locations to explore (both unique and randomised). Totally ad-free. >20000 sold so far for both major OS together, and 4.8 star rating and a very engaged fanbase on our

CA
TAKE A LOOK AROUND

Inside the game.

Official screenshots supplied through Apple. Artwork belongs to the respective developer. View on theApp Store ↗

About Dungeons of Chaos REVAMPED ED.

Developer description, as provided in the original store listing.

Dungeons of Chaos is a retro-style 2D RPG that takes you on an epic journey with numerous spells, skills and tactical combat to employ in order to win the battle against evil. Huge locations to explore (both unique and randomised). Totally ad-free. >20000 sold so far for both major OS together, and 4.8 star rating and a very engaged fanbase on our facebook page, where I discuss frequent updates and additions.

Favourite fan quote to date (Kristian Borcheck): "If you were a fan of Ultima 3,4,5 or games of that ilk then this game will feel like coming home"

See overwhelming iOS reviews here:

https://sensortower.com/ios/us/volker-elzner/app/dungeons-of-chaos-unity-edition/1052556488/#review-history

Quotes:

"An Old-School-RPG with great character development, rewarding exploration, turn-based combat and well designed dungeons and quests. Retro-Fun!" - RPGWatch

"Deeply immersive and a whole lot of fun, Dungeons of Chaos belongs on the iPad of any self-respecting 1980s role-playing fan." - iRumorsnow

"If Avernum and Ultima 4ish had a genius baby, this would be it." - Aldinach

Good to know.

Developer
Volker Elzner
Release date
Jun 3, 2016
Latest version
2.9.211
Requires
iOS 10.0 or later
Price snapshot
CA$7.99 CAD
Source checked
Oct 23, 2026

Apple App Store lookup ↗ · Store ratings, prices, and availability can change. Check the App Store for your region.

A few quick answers.

Is Dungeons of Chaos REVAMPED ED. available on iPhone?

Dungeons of Chaos REVAMPED ED. is listed on the CA App Store. Availability varies by region and compatible device.

Is Dungeons of Chaos REVAMPED ED. free?

The recorded download price is CA$7.99. Prices may vary by region and change over time. Source checked Oct 23, 2026.

How is the game’s social activity measured?

Good Game Daily compares available samples of recent game mentions with the preceding 24-hour window. Coverage and source failures are disclosed. Read the methodology.

FROM THE COMMUNITY

Let’s talk Dungeons of Chaos REVAMPED ED..

All discussions

Be the first voice in the room.

Share what surprised you, ask for advice, or help another player find their next favorite.

KEEP EXPLORING

A few more you might love.

All games

Privacy settings

We count page loads and popular game pages in daily totals. We do not create visitor IDs, analytics cookies, or browsing profiles.

Changes apply to future counts. Earlier totals cannot be linked back to your browser. Your account and bookmarks are unaffected. Read our privacy details.

YOUR NEXT GOOD CONVERSATION

Good games.
Better company.

Sign in to start one thoughtful discussion a day and reply whenever inspiration strikes.

By continuing, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.
ONE TOPIC. EVERY DAY.

Start something good.

Ask a question, share a discovery, or tell us what has you hooked.

One new topic per account per day, resetting at 00:00 UTC. New posts are reviewed before appearing publicly.