Chess Multiplayer official icon

Chess Multiplayer

By Benjamin Lochmann · iPhone & iPad

3.7 (61)4+FreeAvailable now

Play chess against the computer or against friends around the world! Chess is one of the most popular games worldwide, this app offers you three different game modes. - Single-player: play against the computer by yourself - local multiplayer: play against a friend on one device - online mulitplayer: play online against friends or strangers from aro

US
TAKE A LOOK AROUND

Inside the game.

Official screenshots supplied through Apple. Artwork belongs to the respective developer. View on theApp Store ↗

About Chess Multiplayer

Developer description, as provided in the original store listing.

Play chess against the computer or against friends around the world!
Chess is one of the most popular games worldwide, this app offers you three different game modes.
- Single-player: play against the computer by yourself
- local multiplayer: play against a friend on one device
- online mulitplayer: play online against friends or strangers from around the world!

Especially cool is the multiplayer mode:
- your points are credited each time you win against an opponent
- the stronger your opponent is, the more points you get for winning
- the more points you have the higher you rise in the ranking list
- you can chat with your opponent while playing
- you can invite your friends to a game using the friends list
- this app is available worldwide, you can play against players from all over the world
- you can see from what country your opponent comes

We hope you like our app!
We would really appreciate it if you give us feedback (even if it's critical)!
Simply write a mail to the following support address.

Good to know.

Developer
Benjamin Lochmann
Release date
Apr 19, 2013
Latest version
2.9.21
Requires
iOS 9.0 or later
Price snapshot
Free USD
Source checked
Oct 23, 2026

Apple App Store lookup ↗ · Store ratings, prices, and availability can change. Check the App Store for your region.

A few quick answers.

Is Chess Multiplayer available on iPhone?

Chess Multiplayer is listed on the US App Store. Availability varies by region and compatible device.

Is Chess Multiplayer free?

The recorded download price is free. In-app purchases, subscriptions, or additional content may cost extra. Source checked Oct 23, 2026.

How is the game’s social activity measured?

Good Game Daily compares available samples of recent game mentions with the preceding 24-hour window. Coverage and source failures are disclosed. Read the methodology.

FROM THE COMMUNITY

Let’s talk Chess Multiplayer.

All discussions

Be the first voice in the room.

Share what surprised you, ask for advice, or help another player find their next favorite.

KEEP EXPLORING

A few more you might love.

All games

Privacy settings

We count page loads and popular game pages in daily totals. We do not create visitor IDs, analytics cookies, or browsing profiles.

Changes apply to future counts. Earlier totals cannot be linked back to your browser. Your account and bookmarks are unaffected. Read our privacy details.

YOUR NEXT GOOD CONVERSATION

Good games.
Better company.

Sign in to start one thoughtful discussion a day and reply whenever inspiration strikes.

By continuing, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.
ONE TOPIC. EVERY DAY.

Start something good.

Ask a question, share a discovery, or tell us what has you hooked.

One new topic per account per day, resetting at 00:00 UTC. New posts are reviewed before appearing publicly.